Finalists named for Alabama’s Small Business of the Year Awards

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE- October 23, 2017

Contact:  Jeremy Arthur 334-264-2112
Finalists named for Alabama’s Small Business of the Year Awards

The Small Business Awards of Alabama, presented by The Partnership of the Chamber of Commerce Association of Alabama (CCAA) and the Business Council of Alabama (BCA), recognizes the very best in Alabama small business.

45 Alabama small businesses have been named as finalists for “Alabama’s Small Business of the Year” awards. Presented annually by the Chamber of Commerce Association of Alabama (CCAA) and the Business Council of Alabama (BCA), the Small Business Awards of Alabama recognizes four small businesses — across the program’s four employee-number-based categories — that are considered to be the state’s very best small businesses based on a variety of civic and professional standards.

All of the award finalists will be honored at The CCAA/BCA Partnership Annual Meeting/Luncheon on Friday, December 1, 2017, at 11:30am, at The Harbert Center in Birmingham.  In addition, four award finalists will be recognized as a winner in each of the award categories.

Emerging Category (operating less than 5 years)

The Finalists are: (in alphabetical order)

Alabama Sawyer, Birmingham

Brik Realty, Trussville

Cobbwebs, Monroeville

Glover Media Group, LLC, Prattville

MainStreet Family Urgent Care, Valley

Olympic Sports, Albertville

River Paws Pet Resort, Montgomery

Singin’ River Brewery Co., Florence

State Farm Insurance- Brittani Morris, Agency, Alabaster

True40, Auburn

Yoga Aims Studio, Gadsden

 

1-10 Employee Category

The Finalists are: (in alphabetical order)

AllStar Graphix LLC, Lanett

Associated Business Services, Montgomery

Bryant Bank. Trussville

C King Benefit Auctions, LLC, Gadsden

Cherry Street BBQ, Monroeville

Frames N Things, Selma

Harper Technologies, LLC, Mobile

The Marcus Agency, Birmingham

Red Sage Communications, Inc., Decatur

Rux Carter Insurance Agency, Columbiana

Teresa’s Bar B Que, Bay Minette

The Trading Post Western & Outdoors, Albertville

 

 

11-50 Employee Category:

The Finalists are: (in alphabetical order)

280 Animal Medical Center, Westover

3 Echoes Productions, Mobile

Complete Cleaners, Trussville

Hall’s RV, Albertville

Honda of Jasper, Jasper

Island Air Conditioning & Heating, Orange Beach

Kinetic Communications, Birmingham

Lee Marketing Group, Dadeville

Lee Motor Company, Monroeville

LogoBranders, Montgomery

Personnel Staffing, Inc, Gadsden

Total Dental Care, Guntersville

 

51-100 Employee Category:

The Finalists are: (in alphabetical order)

3-GIS, Decatur

Acre Restaurant, Auburn

Bob Woodall Air Care Systems, Inc, Dothan

Chappy’s Deli, Montgomery

David Oliver Co., Valley Grande

Hammer, Inc, Monroeville

McDowell Security, Pelham

One Stop Environmental, Birmingham

Propac Images, Inc, Albertville

Tre Ragazzi’s Italian Café, Gadsden