Finalist named for Alabama’s Small Business of the Year Awards

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE- October 18, 2018 Contact: Jeremy Arthur 334-264-2112

Finalists named for Alabama’s Small Business of the Year Awards
The Small Business Awards of Alabama, presented by The Partnership of the Chamber of Commerce Association of Alabama (CCAA) and the Business Council of Alabama (BCA), recognizes the very best in Alabama small business.

45 Alabama small businesses have been named as finalists for “Alabama’s Small Business of the Year” awards. Presented annually by the Chamber of Commerce Association of Alabama (CCAA) and the Business Council of Alabama (BCA), the Small Business Awards of Alabama recognizes four small businesses — across the program’s four employee-number-based categories — that are considered to be the state’s very best small businesses based on a variety of civic and professional standards.

All of the award finalists will be honored at The CCAA/BCA Partnership Annual Meeting/Luncheon on Friday, December 7, 2018, at 11:30 am, at The Harbert Center in Birmingham. In addition, four award finalists will be recognized as a winner in each of the award categories.

Emerging Category (operating less than 5 years)
The Finalists are: (in alphabetical order)

Alabama Pediatric Therapy Services
ELSAJA, Montgomery
MRaine Industries, LLC, Autaugaville
Rack & Reel Sports Grill, Camden
Ross House Coffee, Auburn
Southern Ale House, Tuscaloosa
The Forge, Birmingham
The Honeysuckle Café, Rogersville
Traditions of Athens, Athens
Vinehouse Nursery, Alabaster
West Avenue Boutique, Trussville

1-10 Employee Category
The Finalists are: (in alphabetical order)

Blue Fish, Mobile
Brindley’s Family Pharmacy, Albertville
Bryant Bank, Trussville
Elite Business Systems, Gadsden
Horizon Point Consulting, Inc., Decatur
OrangeTheory Fitness, Auburn
Payroll Vault, Mobile
Sandra Nickel Hat Team Realtors, Montgomery
Sawyer Solutions, Pelham
Strock Insurance Agency, Prattville
Ugo, Tuscaloosa
Wyndy, Birmingham

11-50 Employee Category:
The Finalists are: (in alphabetical order)

A & H Equipment (Ironworks of Alabama), Albertville
ACE All-Stars of Gadsden, Rainbow City
Behind the Glass, Auburn
Brown Studio Architects, Montgomery
Campbell Hardware and Sporting Goods, Robertsdale
Complete Cleaners, Trussville
Heritage House, Tuscaloosa
J.R.’s Lawnmower Shop, Opp
Kentucky Fried Chicken, Selma
LEK Technology Group LLC, Prattville
o2ideas, Birmingham
Pelham Eye Care, Pelham

51-100 Employee Category:
The Finalists are: (in alphabetical order)

Christian & Small, Birmingham
Cosmos Restaurant & Bar, Orange Beach
Gilbert & Baugh Ford, Albertville
LSINC Corporation, Hunstville
Publix- Hamilton Place, Auburn
River Bank & Trust, Prattville
Team One Toyota, Rainbow City
Thames Batre’, Mobile