2020 Small Business of the Year Finalist

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE- October 15, 2020

Contact:  Jeremy Arthur 334-264-2112

Finalists named for Alabama’s Small Business of the Year Awards


The Small Business Awards of Alabama, presented by The Partnership of the Chamber of Commerce Association of Alabama (CCAA) and the Business Council of Alabama (BCA), recognizes the very best in Alabama small business.

44 Alabama small businesses have been named as finalists for “Alabama’s Small Business of the Year” awards. Presented annually by the Chamber of Commerce Association of Alabama (CCAA) and the Business Council of Alabama (BCA), the Small Business Awards of Alabama recognizes four small businesses — across the program’s four employee-number-based categories — that are considered to be the state’s very best small businesses based on a variety of civic and professional standards.

All of the award finalists will be honored at The CCAA/BCA Partnership Annual Meeting on Friday, December 4, 2020.  In addition, four award finalists will be recognized as a winner in each of the award categories.

Emerging Category (operating less than 5 years)
The Finalists are: (in alphabetical order)

Bama in A Box
BC Fitness
Coastal Alabama Insurance & Financial Services, LLC
Cole’s Ice Cream and Coffee
Family Home Furniture
Kids First Pediatric Urgent Care, LLC
Lucy’s
Market Shoppes
River Towne Real Estate Group
Session Bar
Stacey Little Media
Trailwares
Wyndy

1-10 Employee Category
The Finalists are: (in alphabetical order)

Alabama World Travel
Blooming Fabulous
Dana’s Floral Design
Eat My Beats
Elite FlooringAmerica
Front Porch Grill
Hornsby Farms
JJPR
John Emerald Distilling Company
Marble City Pharmacy
Rainbow International Restoration
Sarcor, LLC
Stastka Insurance Agency, Inc.
The JReed Agency, LLC
United Bank, Monroeville Branch
WQZX Radio Q94 Haynes Broadcasting


11-50 Employee Category:

The Finalists are: (in alphabetical order)

BWS Technologies
Calagaz Printing
Campbell Development, LLC
Heritage South Credit Union
Induron Protective Coatings
JNJ Apparel
R&R Contractors, LLC
Tacorita
The Wash


51-100 Employee Category:
The Finalists are: (in alphabetical order)

Airtek Construction
Chuck’s/Five Bar
Exchange Bank
LongHorn Steakhouse
Niffer’s Place
Valley Rubber, LLC