Past Chairmen

Chamber of Commerce Association of Alabama

Past Chairman – Board of Directors

2017 Bill Sisson, IOM, Mobile Area Chamber of Commerce
2016 Morri Yancy, IOM, Lake Guntersville Chamber of Commerce
2015 Brian Hilson, Birmingham Business Alliance
2014 Jim Page, IOM, CCE, Chamber of Commerce of West Alabama
2013 Ronnie Acker, Bessemer Area Chamber of Commerce
2012 Jan Wood, IOM, Wetumpka Area Chamber of Commerce
2011 Kirk Mancer, IOM, CCE, Cullman Area Chamber of Commerce
2010 Kirk Mancer, IOM, CCE, Cullman Area Chamber of Commerce
2009 Donna Watts, South Baldwin Chamber of Commerce
2008 Linda Lewis, Chamber of Commerce of Walker County
2007 Susan Foy, Alexander City Chamber of Commerce
2006 Rick Roden, Greater Jackson County Chamber
2005 Vic Cross, Phenix City/Russell County Chamber
2004 Darrelyn Bender, Eastern Shore Chamber
2003 John Seymour, Decatur/Morgan County Chamber
2002 Sherri J. Sumners CCE, Calhoun County Chamber of Commerce
2001 Steve Holt CCE, CEC, Shoals Chamber of Commerce
2000 Melissa Cook, Arab Chamber of Commerce
1999 Melissa Cook, Arab Chamber of Commerce
1998 Ralph Stacy CAE, Greenville Area Chamber of Commerce
1997 Karen Ream, Greater Shelby Chamber of Commerce
1996 Norma McCollum, Athens/Limestone County Chamber of Commerce
1995 Larry J. Waller CCE, Huntsville/Madison County Chamber of Commerce
1994 Mike Clayborne, Calhoun County Chamber of Commerce
1993 Luanne Hayes, Lake Guntersville Chamber of Commerce
1992 Joseph Rutkowski, Enterprise Chamber of Commerce
1991 Vic Cross IOM, Phenix City/Russell County Chamber of Commerce
1990 Jamie Wallace, Selma/Dallas County Chamber of Commerce
1989 Gail Alsobrook, Auburn Chamber of Commerce
1988 Johnnie Aycock, Chamber of Commerce of West Alabama
1987 Mike Gaymon, Calhoun County Chamber of Commerce
1986 Jim Bradley, Eufaula/Barbour Chamber of Commerce
1985 Hattie Little Smith, South Baldwin Chamber of Commerce
1984 Joe McCluney, Chamber of Commerce of Walker County
1983 Luther Brock, Dothan Chamber of Commerce
1982 Henry J. Stern, Opelika Chamber of Commerce
1981 Randall L. George, Montgomery Chamber of Commerce
1980 DC.E. (Slim) Landrum, Huntsville Chamber of Commerce
1979 Marrion B. Rambeau, Mobile Chamber of Commerce
1978 Thomas Quinn, Tuscaloosa Chamber of Commerce
1977 William R. Tillery, Birmingham Chamber of Commerce
1976 Hattie Little Smith, South Baldwin Chamber of Commerce
1975 James J. Britton, Alabama Chamber
1974 Peyton A. Thomas, Greenville Chamber of Commerce
1973 Gerald W. Yarbrough, Phenix  City Chamber of Commerce
1972 Jim L. Odum, Florence Chamber of Commerce
1971 C.D. Davenport, Tuscaloosa Chamber of Commerce
1970 Frank Akers, Anniston Chamber of Commerce
1969 Howard Lamar, Troy Chamber of Commerce
1968 John E. Steger, Birmingham Chamber of Commerce
1967 Richard C. Ordway, Decatur Chamber of Commerce
1966 Thomas L. Blake, Montgomery Chamber of Commerce
1965 J. Lyman Mason, Sylacauga Chamber of Commerce
1964 A.A. Weiskopf, Mobile Chamber of Commerce
1963 Joe A. McCluney, Jasper Chamber of Commerce
1962 Arthur G. Springer, Jr. Talladega Chamber of Commerce
1962 Edmond E. Debter, Sheffield Chamber of Commerce
1961 Jimmy Walker, Huntsville Chamber of Commerce
1960 Harold Laubscher, Jasper Chamber of Commerce 
1959 Christie Summers, Jasper Chamber of Commerce
1958 Lowell S. Hamilton, Birmingham Chamber of Commerce
1957 Jack Nealeans, Sylacauga Chamber of Commerce
1956 William H. Ivey, Tuscaloosa Chamber of Commerce
1955 William D. Sims, Montgomery Chamber of Commerce
1954 P.B. Raiford, Tuscaloosa Chamber of Commerce
1953 Roger Milroy, Anniston Chamber of Commerce
1952 Seldon Bailey, Dothan Chamber of Commerce
1951 William Sharp, Opelika Chamber of Commerce
1950 William Sharp, Opelika Chamber of Commerce
1949 Frank Barfield, Gadsden Chamber of Commerce
1948 Paul Damond, Tuscaloosa Chamber of Commerce
1947 Imogene Wright, Ozark Chamber of Commerce
1946 Hewlett Jackson Florence Chamber of Commerce
1945 Lloyd E. Foster, Birmingham Chamber of Commerce
1944 Lloyd E. Foster, Birmingham Chamber of Commerce
1943 Lloyd E. Foster, Birmingham Chamber of Commerce
1942 Lloyd E. Foster, Birmingham Chamber of Commerce
1941 Robert Hays, Mobile Chamber of Commerce
1940 Robert Hays, Mobile Chamber of Commerce
1939 John C. McKibben, Opelika Chamber of Commerce 
1938 Charles F. Varn, Anniston Chamber of Commerce
1937 Paul B. Fuller, Montgomery Chamber of Commerce